Privacy policy

1. Who are we?

The protection of your personal data is of the highest importance to Bizzy Fintech BV. In this privacy statement, we describe the measures that are taken to guarantee the protection of your personal data in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With this explanation, we want to clearly inform you how we take care of your personal data within Bizzy Fintech BV, what personal data we collect from you and why Bizzy Fintech BV does this.

Bizzy Fintech BV, with registered office at 9000 Gent and VAT number BE 0770.493.071, is the controller for the processing of personal data in the various processes and systems applicable to or used by Bizzy Fintech BV.

As the controller, Bizzy Fintech BV takes the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. These measures apply to all systems, employees and processes that constitute the information systems of Bizzy Fintech BV.

2. Activities of Bizzy Fintech BV

The activities of Bizzy Fintech BV are specifically aimed at providing company information on our website about directors, self-employed entrepreneurs (both main and secondary occupations), companies and shareholders. The information we provide comes exclusively from public or governmental sources such as the Belgian Official Gazette, KBO and the National Bank of Belgium. This information is not confidential and can be consulted by anyone.

3. What personal data do we collect?

Personal data means “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”.

Bizzy Fintech BV collects and processes various personal data relating to you in connection with your self-employed professional activity, your company and you as a shareholder. Bizzy Fintech BV does not collect any other personal data.

3.1 Bizzy Fintech BV processes the following personal data obtained from public sources.

  • Personal identification data: name, date of birth, private address, mandate, job title
  • Business personal data: company name, company address, legal form, company number, date of establishment, status, business activities, directors and shareholders
  • Financial and economic data: financial data from annual accounts (filed with the NBB), publications in the Belgian Official Gazette

The personal data we collect is adequate and relevant to our purposes. We limit our collection of your personal data to the minimum amount required for the purposes for which we process the personal data. Bizzy Fintech BV does not collect or process sensitive personal data.

3.2. The following personal data are processed by Bizzy Fintech BV if you visit our website as a user:

  1. You log in with your profile via LinkedIn:
    • Personal data: first name and surname, e-mail address, your profile picture, avatar url, LinkedIn-id, country, language, browser data, IP address
  2. You visit our website without using the login facilities:
    • IP address

4. Why do we collect your personal data?

Bizzy Fintech BV collects your personal and business data in order to offer the user of our website clear and transparent information about companies and enterprises active or formerly active in Belgium. Via our website, you as a user can look up structured company data that you may need regarding your customers, suppliers, and other entrepreneurs.

We need this company data in order to conduct our standard business operations. In accordance with the GDPR, this corresponds to the "Legitimate Interest of the Data Controller". This means that you have not given us consent and we do not need it for the performance of our activities.

5. How do we collect your data?

Bizzy Fintech BV collects your data from public or governmental sources. As mentioned earlier, Bizzy Fintech BV obtains its data from the KBO, the Belgian Official Gazette and the National Bank of Belgium. The data that we obtain from the KBO is updated monthly. The data that we obtain from the NBB is updated weekly. Furthermore, the data from the Belgian Official Gazette is updated daily.

Bizzy Fintech BV also collects your data on the one hand because you log in to our website via LinkedIn.

6. How long will your data be kept?

Bizzy Fintech BV will retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this document. This means that your current active company data will be kept and offered for as long as our website is consultable by its users.

If your company is no longer active, Bizzy Fintech BV will continue to publish your company information for the last 4 years that you have been active on its website. Bizzy Fintech BV's information systems will also contain all non-active company information, without any specified end date.

7. With whom do we share your data?

7.1 In order to operate our database, we may share your personal and/or business data with our software suppliers and partners with which Bizzy Fintech BV collaborates. This means that our suppliers provide support for the information systems, perform updates, or that Bizzy Fintech BV has integrations performed with software packages. If Bizzy Fintech BV is exposed to an internal audit by an external party, we might have to share your personal and/or business data with this external party.

If Bizzy Fintech BV uses an external processor (suppliers and partners as described above), we will always ensure that your data is treated confidentially and used securely. The external processor will always be contractually bound to Bizzy Fintec BV. Thus, the processor will never be allowed to use your personal data on its own initiative.

Bizzy Fintech BV may be instructed to share your personal data with third parties if:

  • We are obliged to do so as part of a regulatory or legal procedure (see 7.2);
  • We are requested to do so by legislative or judicial authorities (see 7.3);

7.2. A full or partial reorganisation or transfer of business of Bizzy Fintech BV, whereby it reorganises, transfers, ceases its business activities or if Bizzy Fintech BV goes bankrupt, may result in the transfer of your data to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Bizzy Fintech BV are wholly or partially carried out.

Bizzy Fintech BV will try, to a reasonable extent, to inform you in advance of the fact that Bizzy Fintech BV will disclose your data to said third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible in all circumstances.

7.3. In rare cases, Bizzy Fintech BV may be required to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Bizzy Fintech BV will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to statutory restrictions.

8. Access to third parties

In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by establishing a contractual agreement between Bizzy Fintech BV and the employee. The employees of Bizzy Fintech BV are obliged to follow our GDPR - awareness training and to stay up to date regarding GDPR knowledge.

9. Automatic processing & profiling

Bizzy Fintech BV will collect and combine business data in an automated way, the result of which will be expressed in a number of indicators. The users of our website can view clear and structured business information about entrepreneurs, companies and customers. This can be a guideline for you, as a user of our website, to do business with an entrepreneur or a company.

10. Social media

Bizzy Fintech BV has a company page on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to inform you about our services, current topics, events, working at Bizzy Fintech BV, etc. You are free to follow Bizzy Fintech BV or not on these social media.

11. How do we secure your personal data?

Your personal data is considered as strictly confidential. We have therefore implemented the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Bizzy Fintech BV makes every effort to thoroughly secure its network against unauthorized access and to protect the confidentiality of the personal and business data of its users. The Bizzy Fintech BV website uses a secure SSL certificate to ensure that your personal data do not fall into the wrong hands. Encryption of information during storage, firewalls and similar measures are some of the security measures Bizzy Fintech BV has implemented in its information systems.

In terms of organisation, we have a privacy statement and clear responsibilities and powers. The necessary processes and procedures are also in place to optimally implement and follow this policy.

12. What are your rights and how can you enforce them?

As a data subject you have several rights, these are listed in the GDPR and include.

12.1 Right of access and information: You have the right to access your personal data at any time, free of charge, as well as with the processing of your personal data.

12.2 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: You always have the right to ask us to rectify or complete your personal data. Furthermore, you can ask for your personal data to be deleted only if Bizzy Fintech BV no longer needs this personal data for the purposes for which we initially collected it. If legal obligations, administrative or judicial orders prevent us to delete your personal data, we cannot comply with your request, but you will of course be informed of this. You can also ask to limit the processing of your personal data.

12.3 Right to object: You always have the right to refuse the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such case you do not have to give any reasons.

12.4 Right to free transfer of data: You have the right to receive your personal data processed by Bizzy Fintech BV in a structured, accessible and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

12.5 Right to withdraw consent: To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose at the bottom of each promotional email and/or newsletter.

12.6 Exercise of your rights: You can exercise your rights by contacting us, by e-mail to [email protected] or by letter to Bizzy Fintech BV, Dok-Noord 4D Bus 101 - 9000 Ghent. These rights can be exercised free of charge by submitting a clear request via our email address mentioned above. This request specifies which right you want to appeal to, with an explanation, a copy of your identity card (make sure to leave your photo and social security number unread) and how we can contact you. Bizzy Fintech BV will respond to your request within 30 days. If you repeatedly submit the same request, which can be considered as a disruption for Bizzy Fintech BV, we are allowed to charge an administrative fee that covers the costs.

12.7 Right to complain (Data Protection Authority declaration): You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
e-mail: [email protected]
https://gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact

13. Data Protection Officer?

Bizzy Fintech BV has a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Our data protection officer assists Bizzy Fintech BV in our processing activities relating to personal data. If you have any questions for our DPO, you can always contact us via the following email address: [email protected].

The Dutch text of the privacy policy website has priority over other translations into other languages.

14. How to handle changes in our privacy policy?

This statement may be updated or supplemented by Bizzy Fintech BV if we consider it necessary. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to stay informed about how we process and protect your personal data.

This privacy policy was last updated in October 2021.